Wetherby Watches Ltd - Privacy Policy

Golden Padlock

 Wetherby Watches Ltd -  Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Wetherby Watches Ltd, Company number 13517867

Registered company Address: 23 Nidd Approach, Wetherby, LS22 7UJ

Phone Number: 01937 222 661

E-mail:watches@wetherbywatches.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, address, phone number, email address)

  • Information you provide us with through chat / forms / emails / phone calls

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Making enquiries about or purchases of goods and services from Wetherby Watches Ltd and its employees

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you about our goods and services, provide deliveries, make purchases from you.

We may share this information with Watch Register for the purposes of checking watches supplied to us are not lost / stolen. 3rd Party delivery services (e.g. Royal Mail / UPS etc), Xero for the purposes of invoicing / credit notes etc, Government agencies upon receipt of a legal request.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting 01937 222661 / watches@wetherbywatches.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

 

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep personal data in paper records and in secure 3rd party locations (including but not limited to Xero for financial records and Wix for the purposes of marketing) for 7 years for the purposes of keeping records of product ownership / marketing / financial compliance ]. We will then dispose your information by secure destruction

 

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at watches@wetherbywatches.co.uk / 01937 222661 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at watches@wetherbywatches.co.uk FAO the Company Director(s)

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk